Student winners get a Headstart on university

Twenty-five students at Career Ready schools and colleges have been awarded a free place on the Headstart programme and will spend up to a week a top UK university this summer.

The winners, who will have the chance to experience a taster of studying a STEM degree, were chosen from more than 80 applicants across the UK.

Headstart, run by EDT, offers students under the age of 18 who are interested in studying a degree in a STEM field, the opportunity to experience their chosen subject at a university in the UK.

Shedan Clarke, a student at Hyndland Secondary School, said: “I applied for Headstart because of my love for physics and engineering to see how I can further my knowledge of these subjects.

“I am hoping to get an understanding of what I can do after finishing school and get myself ready and confident about moving to university.”

On the programme students will get an insight into what life at university is really like and understand what exciting career opportunities a degree course might lead to. They'll be able to connect with professionals in STEM industries, as well as other students, whilst developing essential skills like problem-solving and team work.

Aiden Grant, a student at St Johns RC Academy, said: “I am really looking forward to getting a feel for university and what it is going to be like.

“I applied to get a chance to see what university is really like and am hoping to gain more confidence about university for when I actually go myself.”

Cameron Runciman, a student at Deans Community High School, said: “The opportunity to spend time enjoying the full university experience will be helpful in opening my eyes to what is available in the Software Engineering world.”

The full list of students who have been awarded places on the Headstart programme in 2017 are:

  • Aditya Majumdar, Archbishop Blanch
  • Aiden Grant, St Johns RC Academy
  • Amelia Mapson, Broughton High School
  • Cameron Runciman, Deans Community High School
  • Ella Henry, London Academy of Excellence
  • Emily Wood, The Stanford and Corringham Sixth Form Centre
  • Enoma Ogor, Loreto College
  • Ganeev Chawla, Greenford High School
  • Halimat Taiwo Orekoya, London Academy of Excellence
  • Hamish Miller, Hyndland Secondary School
  • Jude Diab, St Thomas Aquinas
  • Jyyad Ali, Loreto College
  • Kate Clements, South West College
  • Lewis Johnstone, Craigmount High School Academy
  • Lewis McClelland, Crieff High School
  • Muhin Oumar, Greenford High School
  • Natasha Hoffman Liberton High School
  • Paige Cranmer, Shoeburyness High School
  • Robert Peal, Tytherington High School
  • Shaneal Rahman, Paddington Academy
  • Shedan Clarke, Hyndland Secondary School
  • Syed Saud Humayun, Luton Sixth Form College
  • Thomas Bell, Stockton Sixth Form College
  • Victoria Walker, Felixstowe Academy
  • Yik Yik Beh, Broughton High School